Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the within Australia website, www.withinaustralia.org.au.

within Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. You may choose to use the Contact Us form which will collect your email address and name (you may choose not to use your real name). Please do not provide other personal or sensitive information.

Recording and sharing of your personal information

This website limits the recording of personal information to that supplied in any electronic forms you submit via the website. within Australia will not distribute your information to any third party unless authorised to do so by you or where we have a legal or statutory obligation to do so.

This site allows users to share content with their social media services and accounts, for example Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. You should review the privacy policy of any social media service you subscribe to before using this option.

Use of your personal information

We collect non-personally identifiable information from visitors to this website including:

  1. browser type, version and language,
  2. operating system
  3. pages viewed and the time spent viewing them
  4. general location (country).

This information is used for the purpose of analysing visitor traffic in order to improve site content and ensure it is relevant for our users

within Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

within Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further information, please use the Contact Us option, call us on 1300 737 412 or write to:

within Australia, PO Box 635, Bairnsdale, Victoria 3875